Problems with use databases in TD 2020

Help with installing and operating the software, including errors and unexpected results.
Post Reply
User avatar
ivanlembo
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Dec 2020, 19:22

Problems with use databases in TD 2020

Post by ivanlembo »

Hi everyone! I have a problem when i want to introduce the databases using DOMINO in the last TD version (11.03.2020).
I installed gfortran following the indication on the web and then i executed the "make all" and i didn't have problems. My computer has Windows 10, (64-bit).
I try with "tcdb55c2d" and "tcds62cid" without changing anything (on the original way) when the program require this and the error appears.
The error is it:
Unable to open unit 8, type dbs, file C:\0.TD\TD Paper\GIG 18-11 TD 2020\Programs\tcds62cid
containing: Thermodynamic database file
iostat: 2
Captura.PNG
Captura.PNG (8.55 KiB) Viewed 1052 times
My THERIN is it:
400 2000
1 SI(62.027)AL(13.977)CA(2.973)MG(2.346)FE(3.032)K(1.527)NA(7.837)TI(0.473)MN(0.105)H(40.000)O(?)O(0.045) *

I hope you can help me, i am starting with TD and maybe the problem has a simple solution.
Thanks!
User avatar
manas
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Sep 2020, 18:53

Re: Problems with use databases in TD 2020

Post by manas »

Make sure that you have databases in your working directory.
User avatar
jakub_haifler
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Jan 2021, 17:17

Re: Problems with use databases in TD 2020

Post by jakub_haifler »

ivanlembo wrote: 10 Dec 2020, 14:20 The error is it:
Unable to open unit 8, type dbs, file C:\0.TD\TD Paper\GIG 18-11 TD 2020\Programs\tcds62cid
containing: Thermodynamic database file
iostat: 2
manas wrote: 07 Jan 2021, 05:42 Make sure that you have databases in your working directory.
Hi. If you run the program with the default settings, you should copy the dataset into your folder Programs, i.e. into the same folder as where domino.exe is.
Option 2 is to use the folder Working. However, in this case, the folder should contain theriak.ini with the appropriate settings. (see page 25 in the guide, Theriak input files).
I usually run the program having the dataset of interest in the folder Programs.
I hope this will help.
ivanlembo wrote: 10 Dec 2020, 14:20 My THERIN is it:
400 2000
1 SI(62.027)AL(13.977)CA(2.973)MG(2.346)FE(3.032)K(1.527)NA(7.837)TI(0.473)MN(0.105)H(40.000)O(?)O(0.045) *
Just to make sure: with this input you constrained the amount of excess oxygen, which means that program will convert a certain fraction of iron to trivalent and redox reaction are going to be involved. If you do NOT want this, write the input as follows:

Code: Select all

1   SI(62.027)AL(13.977)CA(2.973)MG(2.346)FE(3.032)K(1.527)NA(7.837)TI(0.473)MN(0.105)H(40.000)O(?)  *

Jakub
Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post